alarm clock sitting on a desk
[…] What is the statute of limitations to sue after a car accident in California?

You have two years to file a personal injury lawsuit after being in a car accident in California. Alternatively, you have three years to sue for property damage claims after a car accident. If a government vehicle is involved, the statute of limitations is six months for filing a personal injury claim.

In the California Code of Civil Procedure, in part 2 about civil actions, in title 2 called, “of the time of commencing civil actions”, in chapter 3 called, “The time of commencing civil actions”, in section 335.1, it reads that the statute of limitations is within two years for filing “an action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.” (https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displayText.xhtml?chapter=3.&part=2.&lawCode=CCP&title=2.) 

In California law a car accident has to be caused by a wrongful act or neglect of another in order for an injured victim to be able to sue for damages.