What is there to know about slip and fall statute of limitations?
[…] What is there to know about slip and fall statute of limitations?

profile photo
By Yosi Yahoudai
Founder and Managing Partner

Generally speaking, a statute of limitations can be defined as the statutory time frame within which a plaintiff can successfully file a lawsuit in court. If a plaintiff waits too long to file their claim, the claim may be dismissed in whole or in part by the court, regardless of the quality of the plaintiff’s evidence or the severity of the damages caused by the defendant’s willful or negligent actions.

California Code of Civil Procedure Section 335.1 provides a two-year maximum time frame for bringing slip and fall cases to court. In a broader sense, this two-year time limit applies to an action for “injury or death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or negligence of another.” While this includes actions beyond slip and falls, claims related to this type of incident fall within the scope of the term of this section.